Data privacy policy

Your privacy is safe with us

The protection of your personal data is an important matter of concern for us. We have explained below how your personal data is processed as part of your application.

Processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is unavoidable when handling applications and initiating contractual relationships at Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH. This includes setting up a profile based on the personal data initially provided by you such as your name, contact details, CV, proof of qualifications and professional experience, language skills, nationality and the answer to the question “How did you hear about us?” in this applications portal.
Your personal information will always be treated as confidential and handled in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Austrian data protection legislation.
By providing your personal data, you acknowledge that the information provided as part of your online application as well as all data contained in any written application will be processed and stored in an applicant database by Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH as the data controller and supplemented during the application process with the resulting information regarding administrative processing, expert decision, evaluation, date management, application receipt date and correspondence.
This applicant database is provided by rexx systems GmbH, Süderstrasse 75-79, 20097 Hamburg, Germany, tel.: +49 40 8 900 800, info@rexx-systems.com. The data will be stored in this applicant database and as such also transmitted to rexx systems GmbH.
You acknowledge that the data transmitted by you will be viewed internally for the purposes of staff selection and HR decision-making and, where necessary, will be transmitted for inspection, in accordance with the appointment regulation for academic staff in accordance with section 1 and section 8 and identified positions of Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH, to external experts, who are appointed on a case-by-case basis and whom you may contact regarding specific enquiries via the Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH contact details specified below at the earliest 5 days after the closing date for the submission of applications.
In the event of the conclusion of a contract, we will transfer your data to our systems and create an HR file for the purposes of employee data processing.
In the event that your application does not lead to an appointment, we will archive the data transmitted by you in accordance with section 20 of the Equal Treatment Act (GlBG) for a period of 6 months following the refusal of your application.
 

Rights of data subjects

An objection to the processing of personal data described above can be raised at any time by contacting Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH via the contact details specified below.
 
The rights to
  • access,
  • rectification and
  • erasure as well as the
  • restriction of processing

of the data also exist and can also be asserted via the contact details specified below.
 
Likewise, the right to data transmission can be communicated to Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH via the contact details specified below.
 
FH Salzburg GmbH contact details:
Human Resources and Legal Affairs department, Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch bei Hallein, +43 (0)50 2211 1012, humanresources@fh-salzburg.ac.at
 
Apart from this, applicants are entitled to lodge a complaint against data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, tel.: +43 1 521 52-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at as the supervisory authority or another competent supervisory authority (e.g. in the place of residence or place of work).
 
If you would like information on vacancies, you can register via the Job Alert.